[SOLVED] mach2databel - Error in dimnames..

Questions about GenABEL (aka *ABEL) suite of packages
Forum rules
Please remember not to post any sensitive data on this public forum.
The first few posts of newly registered users will be moderated in order to filter out any spammers.

When get a solution to the problem you posted, please change the topic name (e.g. from "how to ..." to "[SOLVED] how to ..."). This will make it easier for the community to follow the posts yet to be attended.
lckarssen
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 321
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 3:04 pm
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands

Re: mach2databel - Error in dimnames..

Postby lckarssen » Thu Feb 09, 2017 8:42 pm

Thanks for joining the forum. I will try and see if I can reproduce this. I happen to have to convert some imputed data in VCF format to DatABEL files myself. I will get back to you in a couple of days.
-------
Lennart Karssen
PolyOmica
The Netherlands
-------

sigridbo
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2017 12:45 pm

Re: mach2databel - Error in dimnames..

Postby sigridbo » Mon Feb 13, 2017 10:29 am

Thank you very much!

Another think I could mention is that the .dose-file was on the format:

Code: Select all

9455456984_RO6C01->9455456984_RO6C01 MLDOSE 0.745 0.001 0.864   ...etc.
9455458937_RO1CO2->9455458937_RO1CO2 MLDOSE 0.869 0.001 0.866 ...etc.
9456874354_RO5CO1->9456874354_RO5CO1 MLDOSE 0.912 0.001 0.853 ...etc.
etc.


after conversion with DosageConvertor, but since I got the this dimname-error, I tried to change the first part (before the ->) to 1, 2, 3 etc. to match the mldose example file. However none of them worked..


Return to “GenABEL”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests